Text sizeresize text:smallresize text:mediumresize text:largeresize text:extra large
Text-only Print this page
Privacy Policy

The privacy of our customers, and the information that they choose to provide us with, is of the utmost importance to us.

Planetbuilders Limited has created this privacy policy to show that we are committed to the protection and privacy of all information given to us. This policy discloses what information we gather about you when you visit our website and use our services. It describes how we use that information and how you can control it.

Information that Planetbuilders Limited gathers and tracks

Planetbuilders Limited collects the following types of information about users of our web site and services :-

  • Data that users volunteer by signing up to use our services
  • Your IP address (this is your computer's individual identification number) which is automatically logged by our web server. This is used to note your interest in our website.
  • Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you (if you select to receive email updates on products and offers).
  • Session information stored in cookies, these do not include any personal information and are used to ensure the correct data is extracted from our databases when using our interactive systems.

Personal Information

In order to sign-up to some of  the services which we offer, users are required to give us contact information (such as a name and email address), unique identifiers (such as a password), and demographic information (such as a post code). Certain information, such as passwords and email addresses are collected in order to, among other things, verify your identity and for account use in our records system. The contact information given to us is used only by us to contact our customers in connection with their accounts.

We never sell, rent or pass on our customers' personal information except to service partners where strictly necessary for the provision of purchased services.

How we use your this information

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used:-

  • To process your order or to provide after-sales service, we may pass your details to a partner organisation.
  • In certain cases we may use your email address to send you information on our other products and services.
  • In such cases you will be offered the option to opt in/out of receiving email announcements.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to a customer's computer's hard drive through their web browser when they log into our site. We use cookies to improve the usability of our system, and to identify which customers are logged into our site and/or services. You can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies or to block cookies. If you block the cookies which our site and/or services create then you may not be able to use these services.

Notification of Changes

If we change our Privacy Policy then we will post those changes online. If we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users via email. Users will be able to opt out of any new use of their personal information.

Questions

Please feel free to contact us if you have questions regarding the above, or wish to receive more information on any points.


All text and original graphics on this site are Copyright © Planetbuilders Ltd 1999-2017.
For company information please see this page.